Recent Posts

Monday, October 20, 2014

5 mOnThs!!!

How far along? 18-21 weeks
Total weight gain/loss: uh, not exactly sure.  I do not have a home scale, but I definitely think I've gain at least a couple more.  Bump is still on mini status and thankfully I'm still wearing all my regular clothes
Maternity clothes? none
Stretch marks? nope
Sleep: sleep is not the problem, being comfortable all night and cope with all the bathroom trips, now that is something else...

Best moment this month:  felling my munchkin is hands down the most amazing feeling!!!
Have you told family and friends: Yes
Miss anything?  nah, not really! feeling movement has just replaced anything that could potentially make this list
Movement: yes mam'm!!!
Food cravings friendly foods :  carbs mostly, but I've started to eat a lot more.  Chicken breast is still a no no and sweets are for sure back in the game, sadly..
Anything making you queasy or sick: not necessarily queasy, but smells still bothers me a ton
Have you started to show yet: I say yes, although the Hubbie thinks otherwise.
Gender: boy!!!!
Labor Signs: Nop!
Belly Button in or out? In
Wedding rings on or off? On
Happy or Moody most of the time: happy!!!! what's not to be happy about? :-D 
Looking forward to: start planning act ionizing (is this a word?) the baby shower, starting to buy things for the nursery, my bump, daddy to feel him move, picking a going home outfit, decorating the nursery... sight...the list can go on and on.

Sunday, October 12, 2014

4 Months

How far along? 14-17 weeks
Total weight gain/loss: +5, yay!!! finally, maybe my bump will start coming in soon :-)
Maternity clothes? none
Stretch marks? nope
Sleep: like a baby, except for when I wake up and freak out about being on my back...

Best moment this month: 2nd trimester!!! hoot hoooo
Have you told family and friends: Yes
Miss anything?  sounds weird, but feeling normal... all the body changes and sickness (even when I don't throw up) is weird something else
Movement: not yet
Food cravings friendly foods :  FRIIIIIIIES
Anything making you queasy or sick: the smell of my clothes and chicken that I cook.
Have you started to show yet: No :-(
Gender prediction: menino :-)
Labor Signs: Nop!
Belly Button in or out? In
Wedding rings on or off? On
Happy or Moody most of the time: happy!!!! what's not to be happy about? :-D
Looking forward to: big ultrasound appointment at 20wks

Thursday, September 25, 2014

Month #3

How far along? 9-13 weeks
Total weight gain/loss: -14lbs :-( I thought I was supposed to gain... sight...
Maternity clothes? none
Stretch marks? nope
Sleep: good I guess?!  If food became my friend again, I bet I would have more energy to stay up

Best moment this month: finding out we are having aaaaaaa B-O-Y 
Have you told family and friends: Yes
Miss anything?  my appetite being able to eat :-(
Movement: Nope
Food cravings friendly foods :  carbs, fries, popcorn, hamburgers..
Anything making you queasy or sick: yes meat, eggs, my closet, crackers, pasta, pasta sauce, pizza sauce, rice....sight... all the food I love!
Have you started to show yet: No :-(
Gender prediction: bbbbbbboooooooooooooooooyyyyyyyyyyyyyy, can you tell I'm over the moon?
Labor Signs: Nop!
Belly Button in or out? In
Wedding rings on or off? On
Happy or Moody most of the time: I wouldn't say moody, but definitely sensitive around meal times or when it comes to grocery shopping
Looking forward to: showing and felling movement :-)

So finding out the gender wasn't as easy as some may think...  Before being pregnant, the hubby and I had discussed and he put it in my head that we shouldn't find out the gender, but then when the time came, he of course changed his mind.  I on the other hand wasn't that sure.  1. I was terrified to find out that it was a girl and be disappointed (I didn't want my baby girl to feel that, is that bad?  I was just set in having a baby boy first) 2. I have the hole dual gender baby shower planned out >:-|

Then I was like okay you can find out, but I don't want to find out until the baby shower, so again I had a whole gender reveal planned out, and how the invitations were going to give our guests the option to find out or wait until the actual baby shower... needless to say, now I start stressing over, what if he spills the bean?  I'll be devastated!!!! I did not want to have to deal with that bomb... sooooo I decided to give in and find out as well, but then back to my reason #1.  What if it is a girl?  I've been having such a tough (in my eyes) pregnancy that I was set in one having one.  I started to think, he'll want his little boy... I want a little boy :-(  with a boy, it will be solely my choice if we decide to adopt or if I want to go through pregnancy again.  With a baby girl I couldn't bare with taking that away from the hubbie.

Anyways, the day to find out finally came, our doctor called and I couldn't bring myself to answer it... I told him to call, but we had just gone back to work and he was in training all day and wouldn't be able to call.  It was back on me...  I finally worked up the courage to call and I couldn't be more excited!!!!!

Too sick for pictures this month! 
and I started working again, boooooo

Father and Son or Big Brother Little Brother Shirt Set  by FunhouseTshirts, $27.98
Can't wait to get this for my boys!!!

Wednesday, September 24, 2014

Mes Numero 2

How far along? 5-8 weeks
Total weight gain/loss: -11lbs
Maternity clothes? none
Stretch marks? nope
Sleep: I want to sleep all day 24hrs, waking up for work is getting so harder :-(

Best moment this week: scheduling 1st prenatal and buying a board to track the bump
Have you told family and friends: No
Miss anything? energy perhaps...
Movement: Nope
Food cravings friendly foods :  carbs, fries, popcorn..
Anything making you queasy or sick: yes :-[ , started right around the 6wks mark... meat, eggs, my closet, crackers...sight... food!
Have you started to show yet: No
Gender prediction: too early! but we are doing the blood test so we'll find out by week 12 eeekkk
Labor Signs: Nop!
Belly Button in or out? In
Wedding rings on or off? On
Happy or Moody most of the time: mood swigs has definitely kicked in :-|
Looking forward to: first prenatal and hearing/seeing proof that there is something there

I planned to do chalkboard pictures, but once sickness kicked in (and fortunately being on vacation), it became real hard to keep up with them.  All I wanted did was sleep, and be able to eat.  NOBODY told warned me pregnancy would be like this.  Food aversions???? All you hear about is cravings--at least that's all people asks about..  I couldn't even bare to look think about some of my favorite foods, let alone cook it.  

By week 7, I had my mind set on being done and that pregnancy is not for me.  Don't get me wrong... I absolutely LOOOOOOVE my munchkin already, couldn't be more EXCITED we got pregnant so quickly and every minute of everyday I want to spend talking about him/her.  Whether is adding things to the registry, reading all my 3 apps (yes I have 3 apps about pregnancy:-), or talking about what a terrible time I'm having :'-( 

Despite being so sick, having no energy and having mini meltdowns getting emotional over food, I feel/am absolutely grateful and blessed that GOD is so good and a little one was written on his plan for us.

Anyways, here is the only picture I snapped for this month.

Monday, September 22, 2014

Month #1

How far along? 1-4 wks
Total weight gain/loss: None
Maternity clothes? None
Stretch marks? Nope
Sleep: increasingly tired but hadn't connect the dots yet!!
Best moment this week: Finding out I was pregnant!!!! (Jun 6th)
Have you told family and friends: No
Miss anything? nope
Movement: from a poppy seed??? :-)
Food cravings:  none
Anything making you queasy or sick: the thought of pain :-(
Have you started to show yet: yessss !!?? the excitement of having a little one :-)
Gender prediction: boy! jk too early to tell
Labor Signs: i just found out, take a guess :-)
Belly Button in or out? In
Wedding rings on or off? On
Happy or Moody most of the time: Happy, beyond excited!!!
Looking forward to: first prenatal visit and telling the whole world eeekk

Time to put my Pinterest Boards to work!!!!

Is it bad that I've started a registry already?  Are there any first time moms out there who have done the same? 

Bare with me...

...while I play catch up!!

Thursday, August 21, 2014

Exciting News!!!!


Saturday, March 29, 2014

The Hubbie just got a year wiser...

I did a Minute to Win It theme and had a couple of our friends over.  We dominated a couple of the games... Who said the hostess can't play???

The delicious Brownie Batter Chocolate Fudge Cupcakes you see, are courtesy of the Kevin and Amanda website.  I made them with a white chocolate fudge frosting for Super Bowl, but left that out this time since the Hubbie is not a fan of frosting.

Despite the games being cut short because one of the couples had to leave early, it was still a blast!!! Our game nights will now include minute to win it games.

Monday, February 17, 2014

I get to enjoy the day off with the hubs!!!


post signature

Sunday, February 16, 2014

While I was Out...

... I wet my feet with some Crossfit, for about a month or so.  While I did not lose any weight, I did get stronger and it was a lot of fun.  It was getting pretty pricey and the hubbie was in the process of getting certified as a personal trainer, and of course I was bound to be his first client!!

post signature